Classes – August

Please note! All sessions take place in Room 2.21 EXCEPT Naomi Stuart’s exercise classes, Michelle Baker’s art classes and Cryptic Crosswords in Room 1.29, and films shown by Wally Howard in Room 1.22 The titles of each week’s films will be announced one week in advance by poster, by email to those on Wally’s list and on the website.

Fri 3rd Aug

10:30 – 11:30              Ralph Blumenau         Look Upon This Picture and on That                        3/9

11:45 – 12:45              Shafeeq Siddiqui        The 4th Industrial Revolution

Mon 6th Aug

10:30 – 11:30              Mary Rossiter              Slips, Trips and Falls

11:45 – 12:45             James Gilmour            Julius Caesar and Margaret Thatcher

13:15 – 14:15              Naomi Stuart               Move it or lose it – age friendly exercises

14:30 – 15:30             Doris Ahmed              Country Dancing

Tues 7th Aug

10:30 – 11:30              Tulip Siddiq                Women in Politics – our local MP talks about her experiences

11:45 – 12:45              Vu Hong Lien             Rice & baguette, a hybrid history of Vietnamese Food

Wed 8th Aug

10:30 – 11:30               Richard Arthur          Hiroshima – Nagasaki: the events that led to the nuclear attacks, with                                                                                   slides and maps

11:45 – 12:45             Richard Arthur            Film from Hiroshima peace museum showing the impact of the bomb,                                                                                   followed by discussion.

Fri 10th Aug

10:30 – 11:30              Ralph Blumenau          Look Upon This Picture and on That                        4/9

11:45 – 12:45              Chris Dean                   Renaissance Man in his Study

Mon 13th Aug

10:30 – 11:30              Ken Baldry                   Early Rome to 202BC

11:45 – 12:45              Avis Baldry                   Picasso until 1935

13:15 – 14:15              Naomi Stuart                Move it or lose it – age friendly exercises

14:15 – 15:45              Martin Andresier         Cryptic Crosswords                                                    1/4

14:30 – 15:30              Doris Ahmed               Country Dancing

Tues 14th Aug

10:30 – 11:30              Hazelanne Lewis         Attempting to Recreate Tudor Herbal Recipes

11:45 – 12:45              Pam Strangman           Caring for your Antique Furniture

14:15 – 15:45              Martin Andresier          Cryptic Crosswords                                                     2/4 

Wed 15th Aug

10:30 –11:30               Shafeeq Siddiqui          Rise of China:The New Silk Road (Belt and Road Project)

11:45 – 12:50              Howard Shelter            Introductory Talk (with excerpts) on “Expansive History of European                                                                                     Opera in 32 Talks”                                                        1/5

(32 talks for 2019 and 2020 – on operas & composers in 4 centuries, from 12 countries)

14:15 – 15:45              Martin Andresier          Cryptic Crosswords                                                      3/4

Thurs 16th Aug

14:15 – 15:45              Martin Andresier          Cryptic Crosswords                                                      4/4

Fri 17th Aug                          

10:30 –11:30               Ralph Blumenau           Look Upon This Picture and on That                          5/9

11:45 – 12:45              Deirdre Krymer            Geneology – researching family histories

Mon 20th Aug

10:30 –11:30               Stephen Barry             Sir Edward Watkin – successes and failures of a Victorian railway                                                                                           entrepreneur

11:45 – 12:45              Amalia Michaels          Russia and America – the Battle to Conquer Space

13:15 – 14:15             Naomi Stuart                 Move it or lose it – age friendly exercises

14:30 – 15:30              Doris Ahmed               Country Dancing

Tues 21st Aug

10:30 –11:30               Malcolm Stern             Malcolm Stern entertains

11:45 – 12:45              Ken Baldry                   Rome from 202BC to 44BC

14:00 – 16:30              Michelle Baker            Art Class on Life Drawing (Clothed)             1/3

please bring charcoal & pastels

Thurs 23rd Aug

10:30 –11:30               Catherine Mulgan       Montaigne and his friends

11:45 – 12:45              Stanley Clingman        Broadway and the American Songbook  c 1920-1950

The birth and extraordinary rise of American Song in the first half of the 20th Century

14:00 – 16:30              Michelle Baker            Art Class on Life Drawing (Clothed)             2/3

please bring charcoal & pastels

Fri 24th Aug

10:30 –11:30               Ralph Blumenau           Look Upon This Picture and on That                        6/9

11:45 – 12:45              Shafeeq Siddiqui         Elon Musk Projects for Future of Mankind: SpaceX, Tesla etc.

14:00 – 16:30              Michelle Baker            Art Class on Life Drawing (Clothed)             3/3

please bring charcoal & pastels

Tues 28th Aug

14:00 – 16:30              Michelle Baker            Art Class on Portraiture                                 1/3

please bring charcoal & pastels

Wed 29th Aug

10:30 –11:30               Ken Baldry                    Augustus & the Roman Empire – 44BC to 37AD

11:45 – 12:45              Avis Baldry                    Picasso after 1935

14:00 – 16:30              Michelle Baker            Art Class on Portraiture                                 2/3

please bring charcoal & pastels

Thurs 30th Aug         

10:30 –11:30               Gerta Regensburger     General Knowledge Quiz

11:45 – 12:45              Shirley Levy                   The Devonshire Hunting Tapestries, at the V.&A.

Fri 31st Aug   

10:30 –11:30               Ralph Blumenau            Look Upon This Picture and on That                        7/9

11:45 – 12:45              Shafeeq Siddiqui           Corruption in Politics …. in the East West

14:00 – 16:30              Michelle Baker              Art Class on Portraiture                                 3/3

please bring charcoal & pastels